Home > About Qian Hu > Privacy Policy 个人资料保护令

Privacy Policy 个人资料保护令

Qian Hu Corporation Limited Personal Data Protection Policy

Your privacy is important to us. The purpose of this policy sets out how we manage the personal data we hold in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“the Act”) and applies to all divisions and organizations in Qian Hu Corporation Limited stable of companies(collectively referred to herein as “QHCL”, “us”, ‘we”, “our”).  Please take a moment to read this Personal Data Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data.

This Personal Data Protection Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consent which you may have previously provided to us nor does it affect any right that we may have at law in connection with the collection, use, disclosure and/or retention of your Personal Data. 
Qian Hu Corporation Limited may from time to time update this Personal Data Protection Policy to ensure that our Policy is consistent with our future developments, industry trends and/or any changes in regulatory changes. Should any revision(s) be made to this Personal Data Policy, updates will be published on our websites.  Subject to your legal rights in Singapore, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the Personal Data Protection Policy as updated from time to time on our websites. Please check regularly for updated information on the handling of your Personal Data. 
This Personal Data Protection policy forms a part of the terms and conditions governing your relationship with us and should be read in conjunction with such terms and conditions (“Terms and Conditions”). In the event of any inconsistency between the provisions of the Personal Data Protection policy and the terms and Conditions, the provisions of the Terms and Conditions shall prevail.

1. Your Personal Data

1.1 In this Personal Data Protection Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data and/or information about you from which you can be identified either a) from that data; or b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access. Examples of such Personal Data include but are not limited to:
a) Your name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address and any other information relating to you which you have provided in any forms you may have submitted to us, or in other forms of interaction with you;
b) your photos;
c) information about your use of QHCL website and services, including cookies, IP address, membership details, but only to the extent to which QHCL may identify you from such information;
d) your employment history, education background, and income levels

2. Collection of Personal Data

2.1 Generally, we may collect your Personal Data through the following ways:
a) When you submit forms relating to any of our products or services;
b) When you interact with our customer service officers;
c) When you are contacted by, and respond to, our marketing representatives;
d) When you submit an application to us for membership services and benefits;
e) When you respond to our request for additional Personal Data;
f) When you ask to be included in and email or other mailing list;
g) When you respond to our promotions or other initiatives; and
h) When you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reason.

2.2 When you browse our website, you generally do so anonymously, but please refer to the section on cookies

2.3 You should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure to do so on your part may result in our incapability to provide you with services and products which you have requested.

3. Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data

3.1 Generally, we may collect, use, disclose and/or retain your Personal Data for the following purposes:
a) To provide our service;
b) Responding to your queries and requests and responding to complaints;
c) To respond to the your request for the purpose for which it was provided to us as stated at the time of the collection (or as is obvious from the context of the collection);
d) To maintain contacts with clients and other contacts;
e) To keep our clients and other contacts informed of the services we offer, industry developments, service offerings and other events we are holding that may be of interest
f) All other purposes related to our business

4. Disclosure of your Personal Data

4.1         We will only use, disclose and/or transfer your personal data for the purposes which you have been notified of and consented to or which are permitted under applicable laws and regulations. We will not sell, rent or give away personal data to third parties for commercial purposes without your consent.


5. Use of Cookies

5.1 When you visit our website, we may collect or analyse anonymised information from                    which the individuals cannot be identified (“Aggregate Information”), such as number of users and their frequency of use, the no of page views (or page impression) that occur on the website and common entry and exit points into our website.

5.2 QHCL uses “cookies” to store and track Aggregate Information about you when you enter into our websites.  Cookies are used to track information such as the number of users and their frequency of use, profiles of users and their preferred sites.

5.3 Aggregate Information collected this way may be used to analyse the usage of our website(s) so as to enhance the user(s) online experience


5.4 Should you wish to disable these technologies, you may do so by changing the settings on your browser. However, this may affect the functionality of our website(s).

6. Third-Party Sites

6.1 Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of the websites that are linked to our website. We advise you to learn about the privacy practice of such third parties website(s) and approach them if you have any enquires regarding your Personal Data. 

7. Protection of your Personal Data

7.1 We have implemented generally accepted standards of security safeguarding and practices to protect your Personal Data which is in our possession or under our control against unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, disposal or similar risks in accordance with applicable laws.

8. Accuracy of your Personal Data

8.1 We will ensure that your Personal Data remains accurate, complete and up-to-date with reasonable means

8.2 You may also wish to keep us informed when there are any changes in your Personal Data by contacting us directly.

9. Withdrawal of Consent

9.1 Upon reasonable notice being given by you for your withdrawal of consent for your Personal Data, We will cease (and cause any of our data intermediaries and agents to cease) the collection, usage or disclosure of your Personal Data unless it is required or authorised by laws
 
9.2 Please kindly take note that in the event of your withdrawal of consent for your Personal Data, we may no longer be able to in a position to continue to provide membership entitlements to you.

9.3 Such a withdrawal may therefore result in a termination of any membership services being provided to you.

10. Access and correction of your Personal Data

10.1 You may request for access to or make corrections to your Personal Data records, but the Organisation has the right to charge a reasonable fee for processing your request.

10.2 You may choose to submit your request by contacting us directly or you can write to our Data protection officer: (hr@qianhu.com)